Hello world!October 4, 2017
شجرة القشطةOctober 21, 2017
This review presents general information about Hohoba commonly as jojoba. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae. Jojoba plants have currently received exceptional attention, since, its seeds contain a unique liquid wax commonly called jojoba oil, that is very similar to that obtained from Whale sperm. Jojoba is considered a promising crop for arid and marginal areas; the plant also has probable value in combatting desertification and soil degradation in dry areas. Although the plant is known for its high-temperature and high-salinity tolerance growth ability, jojoba considered as a new plant for arid and marginal areas.The plant is grown for its seed which contains a liquid wax with a high melting point. This oil is used in a variety of products including pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, lubricants and bio-fuel. Several aspects of the crop agronomy is reviewed including a botanical description, propagation methods from seed and cuttings, This review is intended to afford a reference to scientists and growers in the agronomy and management of jojoba.